Agenda

Day 1 – September 6

8:00 – 9:00 – Registration

Master of Ceremonies – Claudia Roeschmann – Associate Director for Design Innovation in MARC at TXST

9:00 – 9:15 – Welcome by Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST

9:15 – 9:30 – Research Keynote – Dr. Shreekanth Mandayam – Chief Research Officer at TXST

9:30 – 9:45 – Industry 4.0 Keynote – Jordan Crenshaw – VP at US Chamber of Commerce

9:45 – 10:00 – Sustainability Keynote – Kathy Kuras – CEO of YMCA Austin

10:00 – 10:30 – Smart Networks & IoT Keynote – Robert Schwartz – CEO & President of Anterix

10:30 – 11:30 – Smart Networks & IoT Panel

Moderator – Jonathan Van – VP of Business Development at Element 8

Panelists – Ryan Gerbrandt – COO of Anterix, , Koustuv Ghoshal – VP & Head of Utilities / Industrials at Ericsson, Brian Snider – CEO and Founder of Lit Communities, John Shubin – Sales Executive at ADRF, Tim Kipley – Chief Customer Officer at Everynet

11:30 – 12:00 – Smart Network & IoT Sharing Networking Session with Audience

12:00 – 1:00 – Lunch – Featuring Musician and Artist

1:00 – 1:30 – Smart Cities & Communities Keynote – Steve Adler – Mayor of Austin

1:30 – 2:30 – Smart Cities & Communities Panel

Moderator – Llewellyn King – Executive Producer and Host of White House Chronicle

Panelists – Trey Mendez – Mayor of Brownsville, Mike Sturm – CIO of City of San Marcos, Dr. Rebecca Davio – Associate Professor and Director of Institute for Government Innovation at TXST, Lexie Assunto – VP of Business Development at ClearWorld, John Sullivan – Chief Innovation Officer of Lit Communities, Ramsey Saad – Chief Information Office at City of Round Rock

2:30 – 3:00 – Smart Cities & Communities Sharing Networking Session with Audience

3:00 – 3: 30 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

3:30 – 4:00 – Smart Mobility & Beyond Keynote – Dr. Yusuf Mehta – Professor & Director of Center for Research and Education in Advanced Transportation Engineering Systems at Rowan University

4:00 – 5:00 – Smart Mobility & Beyond Panel

Moderator – Bill Marsh – Principal and Senior Consultant at CMG

Panelists – Darren Anderson – Director of Strategy & Innovation at TXDOT, Kevin Rustagi – Director of Business Development at Lift Aircraft, Kevin Beaty – Principal at Yunev, Jason JonMichael – Assistant Director of Austin Transportation, Parking Enterprise, and Mobility Services at City of Austin, Chase Eiserman – Chief of Industry Development at AFWERX (Air Force)

5:00 – 5:30 – Smart Mobility & Beyond Sharing Networking Session with Audience

5:30 – 6:00 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

6:00 – 7:00 – Digital 360 Summit Hall of Fame Award Ceremony – 2022 Inductee Morgan O’Brien –  Executive Chairman at Anterix, and Entrepreneur Of The Year Award Ceremony – 2022 Recipient Byron Rojas, CEO of Easymetering.

7:00 – 8:00 – Networking – Featuring Musician and Artist


Day 2 – September 7

8:00 – 9:00 – Registration

Master of Ceremonies – Claudia Roeschmann – Associate Director for Design Innovation in MARC at TXST

9:00 – 9:15 – Welcome – Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST

9:15 – 9:30 – Patents & Trademarks Keynote – Hope Shimabuku – Director of USPTO Texas Regional Office

9:30 – 9:45 – Cryptography in ERCOT Keynote – Terry Naulty – Assistant GM of Power Supply at City of Denton

9:45 – 10:00 – Space & Its Future Keynote – George Salazar – Computer Human Interface System Manager – Artemis Human Lander System at NASA

10:00 – 10:30 – Smart Energy & Utilities Keynote – Carlos Nouel – VP of Innovation and Transformation Programs at National Grid

10:30 – 11:30 – Smart Energy & Utilities Panel

Moderator – Tom Rose – Principal & Senior Consultant at CMG

Panelists – Greg Flay – VP of Technology & Data at Austin Energy, Richard Medina, Interim EVP of Energy Delivery Services at CPS Energy, Terry Naulty – Assistant GM of Power Supply at City of Denton, Dan Gregory – CEO of Available Power, Byron Rojas – CEO & Founder of Easymetering

11:30 – 12:00 – Smart Energy & Utilities Sharing Networking Session with Audience

12:00 – 1:00 – Lunch – Featuring Musician and Artist

1:00 – 1:30 – Smart Water & Wastewater Keynote – Katherine Jashinski – Professional Engineer at Austin Water

1:30 – 2:30 – Smart Water & Wastewater Panel

Moderator – Dr. Robert Mace – Professor and Executive Director of Meadows Center at TXST

Panelists – Katherine Jashinski, Professional Engineer at Austin Water, Dany Bogar, Head of Business Development at 374Water, Scott Hinson – CTO at Pecan Street, Inc. Dr. Felipe Gutierrez – Assistant Professor at TXST, Nick Benz – VP of Operations at Sensor Industries, Tommy Clung – VP of Business Development at Atlas Design Services

2:30 – 3:00 – Smart Water & Wastewater Sharing Networking Session with Audience

3:00 – 3: 30 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

3:30 – 4:00 – Digital Infrastructure Ecosystem Keynote – Jan Rippingale – CEO of Blu Banyan

4:00 – 5:00 – Digital Infrastructure Ecosystem Panel

Moderator – Dixon Wright – SVP of Surety at USI Insurance Services

Panelists – Al Berkeley – Former President of NASDAQ, Don Bowden – Founder and Chairman at OS2 and BuilderChain, Peter Gibbs – President of Foundation Surety Insurance, Don Cardinal – Managing Director of Financial Data Exchange, John Butler – Professor and Director Texas Venture Labs at UT-Austin, William H. Van Sweringen – Digital Strategy Advisor at ExxonMobil Global Projects Company

5:00 – 5:30 – Digital Infrastructure Ecosystem Sharing Session with Audience

5:30 – 6:00 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

6:00 – 7:00 – Startup Showcase with Zenus, Yotta Energy, Sensor Industries, Laundris, GridPathway, Creative 3D Technologies, Group1, Stealth Power.


6:00 – 6:03 – Opening Remarks by Stephen Frayser

6:03 – 6:08 – Judges Introductions (name, who you represent or investor status)

                  Craig Lawrence – Energy Transition Ventures

                  Don Morrison – Angel / Unshackle Ventures / Forem Intel Exec

                  Gabriel Reyna – Bandera Capital

                  Hauke Roeschmann – Texas State University

                  John Butler – The University of Texas at Austin / CMG

6:08 – 6:14 – Creative 3D Technologies/Craig Lawrence

6:14 – 6:20 – Zenus/Don Morrison

6:20 – 6:26 – Group 1/Gabriel Reyna

6:26 – 6:32 – Yotta Energy/Hauke Rauschmann

6:32 – 6:38 – Grid Pathway/John Butler

6:38 – 6:44 – Stealth Power/Craig Lawrence

6:44 – 6:50 – Laundris/Stephen Frayser

6:50 – 6:56 – Sensor Industries/Don Morrison

6:56 – 7:00 – Final Words and Wrap Up


7:00 – 8:00 – Networking – Featuring Musician and Artist


Day 3 – September 8

8:00 – 9:00 – Registration

Master of Ceremonies – Claudia Roeschmann – Associate Director for Design Innovation in MARC at TXST

9:00 – 9:15 – Welcome – Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST

9:15 – 9:30 – New Business Models Keynote – John S Butler – Professor and Director of Texas Ventures Labs at UT-Austin

9:30 – 9:45 – State of the Union – Llewellyn King – Executive Producer and Host of White House Chronicle 

9:45 – 10:00 – Digital Twins Keynote – D. Jesus Jimenez – Director of Ingram School of Engineering at TXST

10:00 – 10:30 – Sensors & Edge Compute Keynote – Mike Bates – Global General Manager of Energy at Intel Corporation

10:30 – 11:30 – Sensors & Edge Compute Panel

Moderator – Brent Lunceford – Principal at Memstronics

Panelists – Scott Hinson – CTO at Pecan Street Inc., Giri Iyer – VP of Global Business Development at Sentient Energy, Sarmia Osbourne – Project Director for IoT at ARM, Eric Frazier – Co-Founder and CEO of Tensor Networks, Tom Marek – Sr. Technical Sales Engineer at Itron, Richard Skrinde – CEO of GridPathway

11:30 – 12:00 – Sensors & Edge Compute Sharing Networking Session with Audience

12:00 – 2:00 – GSMP Innovation Summit and Lunch for Everyone


12:00 – 12:10 –  Welcome by Andres Carvallo + lunch service begins

12:10 – 12:25 – Opening Remarks by Jason Giulietti, GSMP 

12:25 – 12:30 – Keynote speaker introduction by La Cima, representative TBD

12:30 – 1:00 – Keynote Address – Speaker Markus Hogue, UT-Austin

1:00 – 1:05 – Keynote address ends; GSMP to introduce WG4’s Rowan MacLeod

1:05 – 1:15 – Rowan MacLeod to give brief overview of Siglo mapping tool

1:15 – 1:20 – Overview ends, GSMP to introduce Diverse Industries Panel 

1:20 – 1:40 – Diverse Industry Sectors Panel – See below for panel information

1:40 – 1:45 – Panel closes, GSMP to introduce Dick Burdick Award finalists

1:45 – 1:50 – Presentation of Dick Burdick Award

1:50 – 1:55 – Closing Remarks by Jason Giulietti, GSMP


2:00 – 2:30 – Platforms & Cloud Computing Keynote – Neville Letzerich – VP and Chief Marketing Officer of Security at Cisco Systems

2:30 – 3:30 – Platforms & Cloud Computing Panel

Moderator – Mark Piening – Principal & Senior Consultant at CMG

Panelists – Neville Letzerich – VP and Chief Marketing Officer of Security at Cisco Systems, Ziliang Zong – Professor at TXST, Elena Bondareva – Advisor at PowerLedger, Jim Curtin – Chief Product Development Officer at Gridmonitor

3:30 – 4:00 – Platforms & Cloud Computing Sharing Networking Session with Audience

4:00 – 4: 30 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

4:30 – 5:00 – Analytics / AI / ML Keynote – Pete Londa – CEO of Tantalus Systems

5:00 – 6:00 – Analytics / AI / ML Panel

Moderator – Don Morrison – Former Executive with Intel and Chordiant Software

Panelists – Pete Londa – CEO of Tantalus Systems, Amir Sternhell – Chief Strategy Officer at Sertainty, David Inbar – CEO of Dejalytics, Sacha Fontaine – Consultant at SAS, Dr. Dan Tamir – Associate Professor at TXST

6:00 – 6:30 – Analytics / AI / ML Sharing Networking Session with Audience

6:30 – 7:00 – Break – Featuring Musician and Artist

7:00 – 8:00 – Best in Show – Top Vendors

8:00 – 9:00 – Networking – Featuring Musician and Artist


Day 4 – September 9

Tour of TXST CIEDAR Labs and STAR Park

8:00 – 9:00 – Bus Leaves Hotel for San Marcos / STAR Park

Hampton Inn & Suites Austin Convention Center – 200 San Jacinto Blvd, Austin, TX 78701•(512) 472-1500

9:00 – 9:30 – Welcome, Smart Cities Lab Dedication, and Demo – Dr. Gene Bourgeois – Provost at TXST & Larry Tittle – CEO and Founder of ClearWorld

9:30 – 9:45 – Walk through STAR Park to Room 173.

9:45 – 10:00 – Welcome – Steve Frayser – Executive Director of STAR Park

10:00 – 10:30 – Smart Networks Lab – Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST 

10:30 – 11:00 – NOC/SOC Training Lab – Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST 

11:00 – 11:30 – TXST CIEDAR Update – Andres Carvallo – CEO of CMG, Professor and Co-Director of CIEDAR at TXST 

11:30 – 12:30 – Lunch

Tour of TXST Campus Labs

12:30 – 1:00 – Bus Leaves STAR Park for TXST Campus – Ingram Hall

1:00 – 1:15 – Welcome – Dr. Jesus Jimenez – Professor and Director of Ingram School of Engineering

1:15 – 2:15 – Visit Ingram School of Engineering Labs

2:15 – 2:30 – Walk to RF Mitte

2:30 – 2:45 – Welcome

2:45 – 3:45 – Visit RF Mitte Building Labs

3:45 – 5:00 – Bus Leaves for Hotel in Austin TX


For any questions regarding our agenda or other items, please contact us via email at info@512cmg.com or via phone at 888-445-5486.

Digital 360 Summit is a Division of CMG Consulting LLC